Ozarks Healthcare Monoclonal Antibody Infusion for the Treatment of COVID-19.

Who can receive monoclonal antibodies?

You may be eligible for monoclonal antibody treatment if you are 12 years or older and weigh more than 88 pounds, have had mild to moderate symptoms of COVID-19 in the last 10 days, have tested positive for COVID-19, and have one or more of the following high-risk factors:

  • Any medical condition or other factor, including race or ethnicity, that puts you at higher risk of progression to severe COVID-19
  • Age ≥ 65 years of age
  • Obesity or being overweight
  • Pregnancy
  • Chronic kidney disease
  • Diabetes
  • Immunosuppressive disease or immunosuppressive treatment
  • Cardiovascular disease or hypertension
  • Chronic lung diseases
  • Sickle cell disease
  • Neurodevelopmental disorders
  • Having a medical-related technological dependence (for example tracheostomy, gastrostomy, or positive pressure ventilation not related to COVID-19)

Learn about your treatment options.

Treatment must be given within 10 days of first COVID-19 symptoms. Treatment is administered via an intravenous infusion by a trained professional at your local infusion site. In Howell County and the surrounding area, Ozarks Healthcare is your local infusion site. You may get a referral from your healthcare provider to receive treatment at Ozarks Healthcare’s infusion suite.

If you are fully vaccinated against COVID-19 but have tested positive for the virus and are considered high-risk, you may still eligible for treatment. Talk with your healthcare provider to see if monoclonal antibody treatment is right for you.

You are not eligible for treatment if you:

  • Are hospitalized due to COVID-19, OR
  • Require oxygen therapy due to COVID-19, OR
  • Require an increase in baseline oxygen flow rate due to COVID-19 for those on chronic oxygen therapy due to an underlying non-COVID-19 related health issue.

For more information, visit CombatCOVID.hhs.gov

English: 1-877-332-6585

Spanish: 1-877-366-0310

Source: CombatCOVID.hhs.gov

What is an Emergency Use Authorization (EUA)?

Under section 564 of the Federal Food, Drug & Cosmetic Act, the FDA may, pursuant to a determination and declaration by the HHS Secretary, authorize an unapproved product or unapproved uses of an approved product for emergency use.

Emergency use authorization is NOT the same as FDA approval or licensure.